Community

James Island

Jacksonville, Duval County, FL

Overview

Community Information

This is the official information hub for James Island. Below you'll find recorded covenants and restrictions, plats, and current board officers.

FL Registration
Doc #N98000006782 · Active
Registered Agent
Vesta Property Services
Parcels
366 homes

Lifestyle

Community Amenities

Shared amenities in James Island, compiled from recent MLS listings. Amenities can change over time — confirm with the association.

Pool
Clubhouse
Tennis Courts
Pickleball
Basketball Court
Playground
Park
Walking & Jogging Trails
Gated
Manned / Guarded Gate
Community Security
Sidewalks

Location

Map of James Island

James Island is in Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida. Each pin is one of the 366 homes on record — select a pin to open that property's page.

Parcel locations from the county property appraiser. Boundaries are approximate — confirm any lot line with the recorded plat. See all communities on one map →

Schools

Schools Zoned for James Island

Every home on record in James Island is zoned for these public schools.

Zoned public schools from county attendance boundaries — magnet and school-choice options may also apply, and boundaries are redrawn periodically. Confirm enrollment with the school district.

Public Records

Is James Island Safe? Crime Reports Near James Island

The HOA Collective does not rate neighborhoods and does not publish a safety score. What we can show you is the public record: the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office publishes every incident report it takes in Duval County as an open dataset. Below are the reports recorded within 1 mile of the centre point of James Island, for the 12 months ending July 31, 2026.

204 reported incidents · 1 mile radius · the 12 months ending July 31, 2026
Offense type, as recorded by JSO Reports
Theft 54
Simple Assault 28
Theft from Motor Vehicle 18
All Other 16
Vandalism 14
Driving under the Influence 13
Burglary 12
Fraud 11
Aggravated Assault 8
Motor Vehicle Theft 7
All other recorded offense types23
Total reports in this radius and period 204
How to read this
  • These are reports made to the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office — not charges, not convictions, and not a finding that anything occurred.
  • Incidents are recorded at the hundred block, not the exact address, so a point on the map is a block, not a house.
  • The figure covers a circle drawn around one centre point. That circle is not the boundary of James Island — it takes in streets, businesses and roads outside the community, and may not reach every street inside it.
  • Report volume tracks how many people, businesses and roads fall inside the circle. The same circle over a highway or a shopping centre will always hold more reports than one over houses alone, so comparing two communities on this number tells you very little.
  • The HOA Collective publishes these counts exactly as the agency records them. We do not score, grade, rate, rank or compare communities, and we draw no conclusions from them. What they mean for you is yours to judge.

Source: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office open incident data, updated daily by the agency. Period August 1, 2025 through July 31, 2026. Not official crime statistics — for a certified record, request it from the agency. Search any address on the Jacksonville crime map →

Management

Community Management

Managed By
Vesta Property Services
200 Business Park Circle Suite 101, Saint Augustine FL 32095

On the Market

Homes for Sale in James Island

Active MLS listings in this community. Thinking of selling? List with us →

The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than The HOA Collective LLC are marked with the listing broker's name and detailed information about such listings includes the name of the listing brokers. Data provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. © 2026 Northeast Florida Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved.

Homes

Homes & Addresses

All 366 homes in James Island. Search an address to open its property details, valuation, and sale history.

10973 HICKORY TRACE LN 3,254 sqft · Built 1999 10974 HICKORY TRACE LN 3,559 sqft · Built 2000 10977 HICKORY TRACE LN 3,947 sqft · Built 1999 10978 HICKORY TRACE LN 3,039 sqft · Built 2000 10979 WOOD EDEN CT 3,670 sqft · Built 2000 10980 WOOD EDEN CT 3,792 sqft · Built 2000 10981 HICKORY TRACE LN 3,565 sqft · Built 2002 10982 HICKORY TRACE LN 3,645 sqft · Built 2001 10985 HICKORY TRACE LN 3,753 sqft · Built 2001 10985 WOOD EDEN CT 3,320 sqft · Built 2000 10986 HICKORY TRACE LN 3,708 sqft · Built 2002 10986 WOOD EDEN CT 4,094 sqft · Built 2000 10989 HICKORY TRACE LN 3,630 sqft · Built 2000 10990 HICKORY TRACE LN 3,605 sqft · Built 2001 10990 STABLE GATE TER 4,295 sqft · Built 2003 10991 WOOD EDEN CT 4,042 sqft · Built 1999 10992 WOOD EDEN CT 3,456 sqft · Built 2000 10993 HICKORY TRACE LN 3,481 sqft · Built 2000 10994 HICKORY TRACE LN 4,127 sqft · Built 2001 10997 WOOD EDEN CT 3,778 sqft · Built 2001 10998 WOOD EDEN CT 3,916 sqft · Built 2001 11011 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,391 sqft · Built 2000 11019 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,564 sqft · Built 1999 11027 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,086 sqft · Built 1999 11028 TURNBRIDGE DR 3,083 sqft · Built 1999 11035 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,388 sqft · Built 1999 11036 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,901 sqft · Built 1999 11043 TURNBRIDGE DR 3,061 sqft · Built 1999 11051 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,374 sqft · Built 1999 11059 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,707 sqft · Built 2000 11067 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,241 sqft · Built 2000 11073 SENTRY OAK CT 3,106 sqft · Built 1999 11074 SENTRY OAK CT 3,352 sqft · Built 1999 11075 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,313 sqft · Built 2000 11081 SENTRY OAK CT 3,317 sqft · Built 1999 11082 SENTRY OAK CT 3,731 sqft · Built 1999 11083 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,667 sqft · Built 2000 11091 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,671 sqft · Built 2000 11092 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,813 sqft · Built 2000 11099 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,739 sqft · Built 2000 11100 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,373 sqft · Built 1999 11107 BELFAIR CT 2,306 sqft · Built 2000 11108 TURNBRIDGE DR 3,024 sqft · Built 1999 11115 BELFAIR CT 3,367 sqft · Built 2000 11116 BELFAIR 11116 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,775 sqft · Built 2001 11117 BIRKDALE CT 2,517 sqft · Built 2000 11118 BIRKDALE CT 2,341 sqft · Built 2000 11123 BELFAIR CT 2,846 sqft · Built 2000 11124 BELFAIR CT 2,174 sqft · Built 1999 11124 TURNBRIDGE DR 2,431 sqft · Built 2000 11125 BIRKDALE CT 2,851 sqft · Built 2000 11126 BIRKDALE CT 2,334 sqft · Built 2000 11131 BELFAIR CT 2,393 sqft · Built 1999 11131 BIRKDALE CT 2,525 sqft · Built 2000 11132 BELFAIR CT 3,051 sqft · Built 1999 11132 TURNBRIDGE DR 3,302 sqft · Built 2000 11134 BIRKDALE CT 2,664 sqft · Built 2000 11139 BELFAIR CT 4,033 sqft · Built 2000 11140 BELFAIR CT 2,726 sqft · Built 2000

Rules & Records

James Island HOA Rules, Covenants & Documents

The rules for James Island are laid out in its recorded covenants and restrictions — the CC&Rs, their amendments, and the bylaws. Below are the copies we have on file, free to read or download.

Recorded documents for this community aren't hosted here yet. You can look them up in the official public records at the Duval County Clerk → (search the subdivision name or FL document #N98000006782).

Leadership

Board Officers

President / Secretary
Farooq Omar
Vice President / President
McVeigh Carrington
Treasurer
Woodcock Brad
Secretary / Chairman
Faulkner Jim
MEMB
Gyorog Tom
Bryce Spraggins, Jacksonville Realtor and licensed Florida real estate broker

List With Me

Selling in James Island? List with the Realtor built for your community.

I'm Bryce Spraggins, a Jacksonville REALTOR® and licensed Florida real estate broker — and The HOA Collective works James Island every day. We know your covenants, your comps, and what buyers ask about your neighborhood before they ever tour it.

Got it — thank you. I'll reach out shortly at the number you gave. If it's urgent, call or text 904-747-1HOA.
See the receipts — why homeowners list with us →

Our sister company

Don't want to list? Get a cash offer from My Fair Market Offer.

My Fair Market Offer is our sister company and a direct cash home buyer in Jacksonville and NE Florida. Sell as-is with no repairs, no showings and no commission — useful if you need to close on a date certain. Same owner, same phone, no obligation either way.

Get a Cash Offer myfairmarketoffer.com

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked

What county is James Island in?
James Island is an HOA community in Duval County, Florida, with 366 homes.
What is the HOA fee in James Island?
The HOA fee in James Island is approximately $465 per quarter, based on recent MLS listings. Dues can vary by lot — confirm with the association.
Are there homes for sale in James Island?
Yes — there are 2 active listings in James Island. Current prices and details are on the James Island community page at thehoacollective.com/communities/james-island.
What amenities does James Island have?
James Island offers shared community amenities including pool, clubhouse, tennis courts, pickleball, basketball court, playground, park, walking & jogging trails, gated, manned / guarded gate, community security and sidewalks, based on recent MLS listings. Amenities can change — confirm current offerings with the association.
Does James Island have a pool?
Yes — James Island has a community pool, based on recent MLS listings for the neighborhood. Pool access and hours are set by the association.
What schools are zoned for James Island?
Homes in James Island are zoned for elementary: Twin Lakes Academy Elementary; middle: Twin Lakes Academy MS; high: Atlantic Coast HS. Zoning comes from county attendance boundaries and is redrawn periodically — per-address zoning is listed on each property page at thehoacollective.com/communities/james-island.
How much are property taxes in James Island?
The median property-tax bill in James Island is about $6,081 for 2025, based on 357 homes on the county tax roll. Most homes fall between $4,766 and $9,845. Your bill depends on assessed value and exemptions — homesteaded owners typically pay less.
When was James Island built?
Most homes in James Island were built between 1999 and 2003, with the typical home dating to 2001, according to county property records.
Where is James Island?
James Island is in Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida. It has 366 homes on record. An interactive map showing every home in the community is on the James Island community page at thehoacollective.com/communities/james-island.
Is James Island a safe neighborhood?
The HOA Collective does not rate neighborhoods as safe or unsafe and publishes no safety score. What exists is the public record: the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office recorded 204 incident reports within 1 mile of the centre point of James Island, Duval County, Florida, in the 12 months ending July 31, 2026. Those are reports made to law enforcement, not charges or convictions, they are recorded by hundred block rather than exact address, and the circle is not the boundary of James Island. The full breakdown by offense type, with the source, is published at thehoacollective.com/communities/james-island.
What crime has been reported near James Island?
The Jacksonville Sheriff's Office recorded 204 incident reports within 1 mile of the centre point of James Island, Duval County, Florida, in the 12 months ending July 31, 2026. The most frequently recorded categories were theft (54), simple assault (28) and theft from motor vehicle (18). The HOA Collective republishes the agency's own counts at thehoacollective.com/communities/james-island and does not score, rate, grade, rank or compare communities.
Where does the crime information for James Island come from?
It comes from the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office open incident dataset for Duval County, Florida, which the agency publishes openly and updates daily. The HOA Collective queries that dataset for a fixed 1 mile radius around the centre point of James Island and a fixed period (the 12 months ending July 31, 2026), and republishes the counts by offense type at thehoacollective.com/communities/james-island. Nothing is added, weighted, scored or interpreted — the offense categories are the agency's own words. For a certified copy of any report, request it from the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office.