Community

Brier Hill

Jacksonville, Duval County, FL

Overview

Community Information

This is the official information hub for Brier Hill. Below you'll find recorded covenants and restrictions, plats, and current board officers.

FL Registration
Doc #N97000006838 · Active
Registered Agent
Barnes Walter RIII
Parcels
77 homes

Location

Map of Brier Hill

Brier Hill is in Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida. Each pin is one of the 77 homes on record — select a pin to open that property's page.

Parcel locations from the county property appraiser. Boundaries are approximate — confirm any lot line with the recorded plat. See all communities on one map →

Schools

Schools Zoned for Brier Hill

Every home on record in Brier Hill is zoned for these public schools.

Biscayne Elementary Elementary
Highlands MS Middle
First Coast HS High

Zoned public schools from county attendance boundaries — magnet and school-choice options may also apply, and boundaries are redrawn periodically. Confirm enrollment with the school district.

Public Records

Is Brier Hill Safe? Crime Reports Near Brier Hill

The HOA Collective does not rate neighborhoods and does not publish a safety score. What we can show you is the public record: the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office publishes every incident report it takes in Duval County as an open dataset. Below are the reports recorded within 1 mile of the centre point of Brier Hill, for the 12 months ending July 31, 2026.

502 reported incidents · 1 mile radius · the 12 months ending July 31, 2026
Offense type, as recorded by JSO Reports
Simple Assault 97
Theft 79
All Other 43
Aggravated Assault 40
Theft from Motor Vehicle 37
Vandalism 35
Drugs/Narcotics 29
Motor Vehicle Theft 29
Trespass 22
Weapons Violations 18
All other recorded offense types73
Total reports in this radius and period 502
How to read this
  • These are reports made to the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office — not charges, not convictions, and not a finding that anything occurred.
  • Incidents are recorded at the hundred block, not the exact address, so a point on the map is a block, not a house.
  • The figure covers a circle drawn around one centre point. That circle is not the boundary of Brier Hill — it takes in streets, businesses and roads outside the community, and may not reach every street inside it.
  • Report volume tracks how many people, businesses and roads fall inside the circle. The same circle over a highway or a shopping centre will always hold more reports than one over houses alone, so comparing two communities on this number tells you very little.
  • The HOA Collective publishes these counts exactly as the agency records them. We do not score, grade, rate, rank or compare communities, and we draw no conclusions from them. What they mean for you is yours to judge.

Source: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office open incident data, updated daily by the agency. Period August 1, 2025 through July 31, 2026. Not official crime statistics — for a certified record, request it from the agency. Search any address on the Jacksonville crime map →

Management

Community Management

This community appears to be self-managed — no professional management company is on file with the state. See the Board Officers below; the registered agent of record is Barnes Walter RIII.

Homes

Homes & Addresses

All 77 homes in Brier Hill. Search an address to open its property details, valuation, and sale history.

11501 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,917 sqft · Built 1998 11502 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,797 sqft · Built 1998 11505 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,884 sqft · Built 1998 11511 CITRUS COVE CT 1,759 sqft · Built 1998 11512 CITRUS COVE CT 1,906 sqft · Built 1998 11512 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,677 sqft · Built 1999 11513 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,954 sqft · Built 1998 11513 SUNSHINE BAY CT 1,810 sqft · Built 1998 11514 SUNSHINE BAY CT 1,615 sqft · Built 1998 11515 HARTS RD 1,827 sqft · Built 1998 11517 CITRUS COVE CT 1,641 sqft · Built 1999 11518 CITRUS COVE CT 1,735 sqft · Built 1998 11519 SUNSHINE BAY CT 1,507 sqft · Built 1999 11520 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,728 sqft · Built 1998 11520 SUNSHINE BAY CT 1,914 sqft · Built 1998 11521 HARTS RD 1,897 sqft · Built 1999 11521 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,913 sqft · Built 1998 11523 CITRUS COVE CT 1,580 sqft · Built 1998 11524 CITRUS COVE CT 1,787 sqft · Built 1999 11525 SUNSHINE BAY CT 1,706 sqft · Built 1998 11526 SUNSHINE BAY CT 1,714 sqft · Built 1997 11527 HARTS RD 1,915 sqft · Built 1999 11528 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,645 sqft · Built 1998 11529 CITRUS COVE CT 1,764 sqft · Built 1998 11529 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,676 sqft · Built 1999 11530 CITRUS COVE CT 1,677 sqft · Built 1998 11531 SUNSHINE BAY CT 1,786 sqft · Built 1999 11532 SUNSHINE BAY CT 1,693 sqft · Built 1997 11535 CITRUS COVE CT 1,597 sqft · Built 1998 11536 CITRUS COVE CT 1,880 sqft · Built 1998 11536 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,849 sqft · Built 1999 11537 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,876 sqft · Built 1998 11537 SUNSHINE BAY CT 1,507 sqft · Built 1998 11538 SUNSHINE BAY CT 1,903 sqft · Built 1999 11541 CITRUS COVE CT 1,714 sqft · Built 1998 11542 CITRUS COVE CT 1,568 sqft · Built 1998 11542 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,742 sqft · Built 1999 11543 SUNSHINE BAY CT 1,746 sqft · Built 1998 11544 SUNSHINE BAY CT 1,898 sqft · Built 1999 11545 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,779 sqft · Built 1999 11547 CITRUS COVE CT 1,547 sqft · Built 1998 11548 CITRUS COVE CT 1,879 sqft · Built 1998 11548 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,708 sqft · Built 1999 11553 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,964 sqft · Built 1998 11558 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,735 sqft · Built 1998 11559 KINGS RIDGE 11564 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,935 sqft · Built 1998 11565 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,716 sqft · Built 1998 11571 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,656 sqft · Built 1998 11576 N KINGS RIDGE CT 1,821 sqft · Built 1999 11577 S KINGS RIDGE CT 1,761 sqft · Built 1998 11582 N KINGS RIDGE CT 1,807 sqft · Built 1998 11583 N KINGS RIDGE CT 1,735 sqft · Built 1998 11588 N KINGS RIDGE CT 1,808 sqft · Built 1997 11589 N KINGS RIDGE CT 1,888 sqft · Built 1999 11594 N KINGS RIDGE CT 1,724 sqft · Built 1999 11595 N KINGS RIDGE CT 11600 N KINGS RIDGE CT 1,820 sqft · Built 1999 11601 N KINGS RIDGE CT 1,856 sqft · Built 1998 11608 N KINGS RIDGE CT 1,904 sqft · Built 1999

Rules & Records

Brier Hill HOA Rules, Covenants & Documents

The rules for Brier Hill are laid out in its recorded covenants and restrictions — the CC&Rs, their amendments, and the bylaws. Below are the copies we have on file, free to read or download.

Covenants & Restrictions

Restrictions (Instr. 97182142)

L1 69 TO 73 &C BRIER HILL Official record — Instrument #97182142, Duval County Clerk.

Book/Page: OR 8698/1872 Recorded: 1997-08-14

View document →

Plats

Plat (Instr. 97173541)

PLAT 51 52 Official record — Instrument #97173541, Duval County Clerk.

Book/Page: PLAT 51/52 Recorded: 1997-08-05

View document →

Leadership

Board Officers

President / Secretary
Haynes Michele
Secretary / Chairman
Quarterman Lovenia
Treasurer
Butler LaJuanette
Vice President / President
Milbry Rozell T
Bryce Spraggins, Jacksonville Realtor and licensed Florida real estate broker

List With Me

Selling in Brier Hill? List with the Realtor built for your community.

I'm Bryce Spraggins, a Jacksonville REALTOR® and licensed Florida real estate broker — and The HOA Collective works Brier Hill every day. We know your covenants, your comps, and what buyers ask about your neighborhood before they ever tour it.

Got it — thank you. I'll reach out shortly at the number you gave. If it's urgent, call or text 904-747-1HOA.
See the receipts — why homeowners list with us →

Our sister company

Don't want to list? Get a cash offer from My Fair Market Offer.

My Fair Market Offer is our sister company and a direct cash home buyer in Jacksonville and NE Florida. Sell as-is with no repairs, no showings and no commission — useful if you need to close on a date certain. Same owner, same phone, no obligation either way.

Get a Cash Offer myfairmarketoffer.com

Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked

What county is Brier Hill in?
Brier Hill is an HOA community in Duval County, Florida, with 77 homes.
What is the HOA fee in Brier Hill?
The HOA fee in Brier Hill is approximately $160 per year, based on recent MLS listings. Dues can vary by lot — confirm with the association.
Where can I find Brier Hill's CC&Rs and HOA documents?
Recorded governing documents for Brier Hill — CC&Rs, amendments, and plats — are published by The HOA Collective and available in the Documents & Records section of the Brier Hill community page at thehoacollective.com/communities/brier-hill.
What schools are zoned for Brier Hill?
Homes in Brier Hill are zoned for elementary: Biscayne Elementary; middle: Highlands MS; high: First Coast HS. Zoning comes from county attendance boundaries and is redrawn periodically — per-address zoning is listed on each property page at thehoacollective.com/communities/brier-hill.
What are the HOA rules in Brier Hill?
The rules for Brier Hill are set out in its recorded covenants and restrictions (CC&Rs), along with any amendments and the bylaws — these cover things like fences, parking, exterior changes and rentals. The copies on file are free to read in the Rules & Records section of the Brier Hill community page at thehoacollective.com/communities/brier-hill.
How much are property taxes in Brier Hill?
The median property-tax bill in Brier Hill is about $1,609 for 2025, based on 75 homes on the county tax roll. Most homes fall between $1,194 and $3,986. Your bill depends on assessed value and exemptions — homesteaded owners typically pay less.
When was Brier Hill built?
Most homes in Brier Hill were built between 1998 and 1999, with the typical home dating to 1998, according to county property records. The oldest home on record dates to 1997.
Where is Brier Hill?
Brier Hill is in Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida. It has 77 homes on record. An interactive map showing every home in the community is on the Brier Hill community page at thehoacollective.com/communities/brier-hill.
Is Brier Hill a safe neighborhood?
The HOA Collective does not rate neighborhoods as safe or unsafe and publishes no safety score. What exists is the public record: the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office recorded 502 incident reports within 1 mile of the centre point of Brier Hill, Duval County, Florida, in the 12 months ending July 31, 2026. Those are reports made to law enforcement, not charges or convictions, they are recorded by hundred block rather than exact address, and the circle is not the boundary of Brier Hill. The full breakdown by offense type, with the source, is published at thehoacollective.com/communities/brier-hill.
What crime has been reported near Brier Hill?
The Jacksonville Sheriff's Office recorded 502 incident reports within 1 mile of the centre point of Brier Hill, Duval County, Florida, in the 12 months ending July 31, 2026. The most frequently recorded categories were simple assault (97), theft (79) and all other (43). The HOA Collective republishes the agency's own counts at thehoacollective.com/communities/brier-hill and does not score, rate, grade, rank or compare communities.
Where does the crime information for Brier Hill come from?
It comes from the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office open incident dataset for Duval County, Florida, which the agency publishes openly and updates daily. The HOA Collective queries that dataset for a fixed 1 mile radius around the centre point of Brier Hill and a fixed period (the 12 months ending July 31, 2026), and republishes the counts by offense type at thehoacollective.com/communities/brier-hill. Nothing is added, weighted, scored or interpreted — the offense categories are the agency's own words. For a certified copy of any report, request it from the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office.